Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion

The call to serve as an Extraordinary Eucharistic Minister of Holy Communion is an honor and a responsibility offered to Catholics who have received the Sacrament of Confirmation, live an integrally Catholic life, attend Mass every weekend, and receive the Sacraments of Reconciliation at least once annually.

Extraordinary Ministers distribute the Body and Blood of Christ at Mass. Those who desire to do so may also bring Communion to the sick, the homebound or those in health care facilities with the approval of the pastor.

All new Extraordinary Ministers must attend a training session provided by the Diocese.

Extraordinary Minister Schedule for April, May and June 2017

Date Time EMHC
1-Apr St. Mary 5:00 Laurie Vogt
    Kathleen Smith
    Patty Spychalski
2-Apr  St. Mark 8:30 Bob Renko
          Cathy Renko
    Gail Abbey
  St. Mary 10:30 Penny Cole
    Debbie Austin
    Shirley Bader
    Michayla Kovaleski
    Karen Bower
8-Apr  St. Mary 5:00 John Girvin
    William Bower
    John Dellaquila
9-Apr St. Mark 8:30 Marge Compton
Palm Sun. Marilyn Schicker
    Jeanne Brightly
               St. Mary 10:30 Anthony Gugino
    Carol Thiel
    Gail Christ
    Della Morales
    Marcia Crosier
13 Apr. St. Mary 7:00 PM  
Holy Thursday SIGN-UPS
     
14 Apr.  St. Mark 3:00  
Good Friday SIGN-UPS
     
15-Apr.  St. Mary 8:30 PM  
Easter Vigil SIGN-UPS
     
16-Apr. St. Mark 8:30  
Easter Sunday SIGN-UPS
  St. Mary 10:30  
     
22-Apr. St. Mary 5:00 Laurie Vogt
    Kathleen Smith
    Patty Spychalski
23-Apr. St. Mark 8:30 Cindy Christ
    Butch Christ
    Betty Snyder
  St. Mary 10:30 Bill Austin
    Debbie Austin
    Andy Austin
    Debbie Roy
    Kathy Schmidt
24-Apr St. Mark 6:30 Katie Presutti
St. Mark Feastday vigil Feastday Vigil Sue Miller
    Patty Longrod
29-Apr. St. Mary 5:00 Kathleen Case
    Carol Mayer
    William Bower
30-Apr. St. Mark 8:30 Patty Longrod
    Katie Presutti
    Jeff Miller
  St. Mary 10:30 Eileen Widzinski
    Tom Widzinski
    Michayla Kovaleski
    Shirley Bader
    Rich Spychalski
Date Time EMHC
6-May St. Mary 5:00 Laurie Vogt
    Kathleen Smith
    John Dellaquila
7-May St. Mark 8:30 Cathy Renko
    Bob Renko
    Gail Abbey
  St. Mary 10:30 Marcia Crosier
    Carol Thiel
    Della Morales
    Gail Christ
    Anthony Gugino
13-May St. Mary 5:00 Kathleen Case
    Carol Mayer
    Patty Spychalski
14-May St. Mark 8:30 Marge Compton
    Marilyn Schicker
    Jeanne Brightly
  St. Mary 10:30 Shirley Bader
    Michayla Kovaleski
    Kathy Schmidt
    Penny Cole
    Karen Bower
20-May St. Mary 5:00 John Dellaquila
    John Girvin
    William Bower
21-May St. Mark 8:30 Katie Presutti
    Patty Longrod
    Sue Miller
  St. Mary 10:30 Debbie Roy
    Bill Austin
    Debbie Austin
    Andy Austin
    Rich Spychalski
25-May St. Mary 8:00 Kathy Schmidt
Ascension   Debbie Roy
Thursday   John Dellaquila
  St. Mark 11:30 Sue Miller
    Don Wright
    Marge Compton
  St. Mary 7:00 Penny Cole
    William Bower
    Carol Mayer
27-May St. Mary 5:00 Laurie Vogt
    Kathleen Smith
    Patty Spychalski
28-May St. Mark 8:30 Sharon Wright
    Don Wright
    Betty Snyder
  St. Mary 10:30 Eileen Widzinski
    Tom Widzinski
    Gail Christ
    Shirley Bader
    Andy Austin
     
Date Time EMHC
3-Jun St. Mary 5:00 Kathleen Case
    Carol Mayer
    Patty Spychalski
4-Jun St. Mark 8:30 Sue Miller
    Cathy Renko
    Gail Abbey
  St. Mary 10:30 Della Morales
    Marcia Crosier
    Anthony Gugino
    Carol Thiel
    Penny Cole
10-Jun St. Mary 5:00 John Girvin
    Kathleen Smith
    John Dellaquila
11-Jun St. Mark 8:30 Marge Compton
    Marilyn Schicker
    Jeanne Brightly
  St. Mary 10:30 Kathy Schmidt
    Shirley Bader
    Gail Christ
    Tom Widzinski
    Eileen Widzinski
17-Jun St. Mary 5:00 Kathleen Case
    Laurie Vogt
    William Bower
18-Jun St. Mark 8:30 Katie Presutti
    Patty Longrod
    Don Wright
  St. Mary 10:30 Debbie Roy
    Rich Spychalski
    Karen Bower
    Debbie Austin 
    Michayla Kovaleski
24-Jun St.Mary 5:00 Kathleen Smith
    Carol Mayer
    Patty Spychalski
25-Jun St. Mark 8:30 Cindy Christ
    Butch Christ
    Sharon Wright
  St. Mary 10:30 Della Morales
    Marcia Crosier
    Bill Austin
    Debbie Austin 
    Andy Austin
     

 


 

 

 


 


 


 


 

 




 

 


 

Where you'll find Jesus Christ on the Eastern end of Orleans County.